Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About SR

General Info

News & Updates

Tenders

Passenger Services

Contact Us

 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
52/2022-23 16-05-2022
Chennai
Resumption of Unreserved Express Specials


As approved by the Railway Board, the following unreserved Express specials will be resumed with effect from 23rd May, 2022 in both directions as detailed below.


1. Train No. 06816 / 06817 Coimbatore Junction – Mettupalayam – Coimbatore Junction Unreserved MEMU Express Specials (Except Sunday)


Train No. 06816 Coimbatore Junction – Mettupalayam Unreserved MEMU Express Special (Except Sunday) will leave Coimbatore Junction at 15.45 hrs o­n and from 23rd May, 2022 and reach Mettupalayam at 16.30 hrs the same day.


In the return direction, Train No. 06817 Mettupalaiyam – Coimbatore Junction Unreserved MEMU Express Special (Except Sunday) will leave Mettupalayam at 16.45 hrs o­n and from 23rd May, 2022 and reach Coimbatore Junction at 17.30 hrs the same day.


The details of timings (Arrival / Departure) and stoppages of Train No. 06816 / 06817 Coimbatore Junction – Mettupalayam – Coimbatore Junction Unreserved MEMU Express Specials (Except Sunday) are as follows: (Timings in hours)


Train No. 06816 Coimbatore Junction – Mettupalayam Unreserved MEMU Express Special

Station

Train No. 06817 Mettupalayam – Coimbatore Junction Unreserved Express Special

15.45

(d)

Coimbatore Junction

(a)

17.30

15.51/52

(a/d)

Coimbatore North

(a/d)

17.19/17.20

15.56/57

(a/d)

Tudiyalur

(a/d)

17.09/17.10

16.01/02

(a/d)

Periyanayakanpalayam (H)

(a/d)

17.04/17.05

16.11/12

(a/d)

Karaimadai

(a/d)

16.54/16.55

16.30

(a)

Mettupalaiyam

(d)

16.45

2. Train No. 06896 / 06895 Salem Junction – Vriddhachalam Junction – Salem Junction Unreserved DEMU Express Specials (Except Sunday)


Train No. 06896 Salem Junction – Vriddhachalam Junction Unreserved DEMU Express Special (Except Sunday) will leave Salem Junction at 10.05 hrs o­n and from 23rd May, 2022 and reach Vriddhachalam Junction at 13.05 hrs the same day.


In the return direction, Train No. 06895 Vriddhachalam Junction – Salem Junction Unreserved DEMU Express Special (Except Sunday) will leave Vriddhachalam Junction at 14.05 hrs o­n and from 23rd May, 2022 and reach Salem Junction at 17.05 hrs the same day.


The details of timings (Arrival / Departure) and stoppages of Train No. 06896 / 06895 Salem Junction – Vriddhachalam Junction – Salem Junction Unreserved DEMU Express Specials (Except Sunday) are as follows: (Timings in hours)


Train No. 06896 Salem Junction – Vriddhachalam Junction Unreserved DEMU Express Special

Station

Train No. 06895 Vriddhachalam Junction – Salem Junction Unreserved DEMU Express Special

10.05

(d)

Salem Junction

(a)

17.05

10.12/13

(a/d)

Salem Market

(a/d)

16.39/40

10.17/18

(a/d)

Salem Town

(a/d)

16.34/35

10.26/27

(a/d)

Ayodhyapattanam(H)

(a/d)

16.19/20

10.34/35

(a/d)

Minnampalli

(a/d)

16.14/15

10.45/46

(a/d)

Valappadi Gate (H)

(a/d)

15.59/16.00

10.54/55

(a/d)

Ettapur Road

(a/d)

15.52/53

10.59/11.00

(a/d)

Peddanayakkanpalaiyam(H)

(a/d)

15.44/45

11.11/12

(a/d)

Attur

(a/d)

15.34/35

11.26/27

(a/d)

Talaivasal (H)

(a/d)

15.17/18

11.34/35

(a/d)

Melnariyappanur (H)

(a/d)

15.09/10

11.44/45

(a/d)

Chinna Salem

(a/d)

14.59/15.00

11.54/55

(a/d)

Siruvattur (H)

(a/d)

14.51/52

12.09/10

(a/d)

Pukiravai

(a/d)

14.44/45

12.26/27

(a/d)

Kuttakudi (H)

(a/d)

14.29/30

12.39/40

(a/d)

Mukhasa Parur

(a/d)

14.18/19

13.05

(a)

Vriddhachalam Junction

(d)

14.05


3. Train No. 06415 / 06416 Mayiladuthurai Junction – Thanjavur Junction – Mayiladuthurai Junction Unreserved Daily Express Specials


Train No. 06415 Mayiladuthurai Junction – Thanjavur Junction Unreserved Daily Express Special will leave Mayiladuthurai Junction at 07.15 hrs o­n and from 23rd May, 2022 and reach Thanjavur Junction at 09.10 hrs the same day.


In the return direction, Train No. 06416 Thanjavur Junction – Mayiladuthurai Junction Unreserved Daily Express Special will leave Thanjavur Junction at 18.20 hrs o­n and from 23rd May, 2022 and reach Mayiladuthurai Junction at 20.30 hrs the same day.


Coach Composition:  10 - General Second Class Coaches and 2 - Luggage/Brake Vans (Total: 12 Coaches)


The details of timings (Arrival / Departure) and stoppages of Train No. 06415 / 06416 Mayiladuthurai Junction – Thanjavur Junction – Mayiladuthurai Junction Unreserved Daily Express Specials are as follows: (Timings in hours)


Train No. 06415 Mayiladuthurai Junction – Thanjavur Junction Unreserved Daily Express Special

Station

Train No. 06416 Thanjavur Junction – Mayiladuthurai Junction Unreserved Daily Express Special

07:15

(d)

Mayiladuthurai Jn

(a)

20:30

07:27/ 07:28

(a/d)

Kutralam

(a/d)

19:47/19:48

07:33/ 07:34

(a/d)

Narasingampet

(a/d)

19:41/19:42

07:40/ 07:41

(a/d)

Aduthurai

(a/d)

19:34/19:35

07:45/ 07:46

(a/d)

Tiruvidaimarudur

(a/d)

19:29/19:30

07:49/ 07:50

(a/d)

Tirunagesvaram

(a/d)

19:25/19:26

07:55/ 07:57

(a/d)

Kumbakonam

(a/d)

19:18/19:20

08:01/ 08:02

(a/d)

Darasuram

(a/d)

19:03/19:04

08:05/ 08:06

(a/d)

Swamimalai

(a/d)

18:59/19:00

08:10/ 08:11

(a/d)

Sundaraperumal kovil

(a/d)

18:55/18:56

08:15/ 08:16

(a/d)

Papanasam

(a/d)

18:49/18:50

08:20/ 08:21

(a/d)

Pandaravadai

(a/d)

18:44/18:45

08:25/ 08:26

(a/d)

Ayyampet

(a/d)

18:39/18:40

08:30/ 08:31

(a/d)

Pasupatikovil

(a/d)

18:35/18:36

08:35/ 08:36

(a/d)

Titte

(a/d)

18:30/18:31

09:10

(a)

Thanjavur Jn

(d)

18:20


4. Train No. 06697 / 06624 Katpadi Junction – Villupuram Junction – Katpadi Junction Unreserved Daily Express Specials


Train No. 06697 Katpadi Junction – Villupuram Junction Unreserved Daily Express Special will leave Katpadi Junction at 05.15 hrs o­n and from 23rd May, 2022 and reach Villupuram Junction at 09.10 hrs the same day.


 In the return direction, Train No. 06624 Villupuram Junction – Katpadi Junction Unreserved Daily Express Special will leave Villupuram Junction at 19.05 hrs o­n and from 23rd May, 2022 and reach Katpadi Junction at 23.05 hrs the same day.


Coach Composition:  7 - General Second Class Coaches and 2 - Luggage/Brake Vans (Total: 9 Coaches)


The details of timings (Arrival / Departure) and stoppages of Train No. 06697 / 06624 Katpadi Junction – Villupuram Junction – Katpadi Junction Unreserved Daily Express Specials are as follows: (Timings in hours)


Train No. 06697 Katpadi Junction – Villupuram Junction Unreserved Daily Express Special

Station

Train No. 06624 Villupuram Junction – Katpadi Junction Unreserved Daily Express Special

05:15

(d)

Katpadi Jn

(a)

23:05

05:25/05:26

(a/d)

Vellore Town

(a/d)

21:53/21:54

05:30/05:32

(a/d)

Vellore Cant

(a/d)

21:48/21:50

05:40/05:41

(a/d)

Pennathur H

(a/d)

21:40/21:41

05:53/05:54

(a/d)

Kaniyambadi

(a/d)

21:35/21:36

06:04/06:05

(a/d)

Kannamangalam

(a/d)

21:25/21:26

06:10/06:11

(a/d)

Onnupuram

(a/d)

21:19/21:20

06:16/06:17

(a/d)

Sedarampattu

(a/d)

21:14/21:15

06:26/06:27

(a/d)

Arni Road

(a/d)

21:08/21:09

06:32/06:33

(a/d)

Madimangalam

(a/d)

21:01/21:02

06:43/06:44

(a/d)

Polur

(a/d)

20:50/20:51

06:54/06:55

(a/d)

Agaram Sibbandi

(a/d)

20:38/20:39

07:05/07:06

(a/d)

Turinjapuram

(a/d)

20:29/20:30

07:18/07:20

(a/d)

Tiruvannamalai

(a/d)

20:18/20:20

07:35/07:36

(a/d)

Tandarai

(a/d)

20:00/20:01

7:41/07:42

(a/d)

Andampallam

(a/d)

19:56/19:57

07:47/07:48

(a/d)

Adhichchanur

(a/d)

19:50/19:51

07:59/08:00

(a/d)

Tirukoilur

(a/d)

19:42/19:43

08:14/08:15

(a/d)

Ayandur

(a/d)

19:31/19:32

08:20/08:21

(a/d)

Mambalappattu

(a/d)

19:27/19:28

08:29/08:30

(a/d)

Venkatesapuram

(a/d)

19:17/19:18

09:10

(a)

Villupuram JN

(d)

19:05

                                                                                                                 

 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.