Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About SR

General Info

News & Updates

Tenders

Supplier Information

Passenger Services

Contact Us

Personnel Branch Information
Pension Adalat - 2017
Results-2017
RRB Allotment
Re-engagement of Retired Railway Stenographers
Sports_Recruitment-2018
Engagement of Contract Doctors
HQSBF
Appointment of Dental Surgeon
Appointment of Senior Resident - 2018
PTJ-S&T-Workshop
Para Medical Staff
Staff Benefit Fund
Security Branch Information
Weekly Rake Supply Position
Construction Organisation
State wise Achievement Booklets
Railway Electrification
Accounts Department Information
News & Announcements
Goldenrock Workshop
Electrical Department
Carriage & Wagon Workshop
Signal & Telecom Workshop
Locomotive Workshop
Engineering Workshop
Chennai Division
Madurai Division
Trichchchirappalli Division
Palghat Division
Trivandrum Division
Salem Division
Hamsafar
Press Releases
Press Release -Divisions
Chennai
Trichchirappalli
Madurai
Palghat
Trivandrum
Salem
Newsletter
Current Events
Train Accidents Inquiry Reports
MR Initiatives
 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
140/2019-2005-07-2019
CHENNAI
INTRODUCTION OF NEW EMU SPECIAL SERVICES


Introduction of additional EMU special service between Chennai Beach/ Tambaram / Chengalpattu - Kanchipuram o­n the eve of worshipping of Shri Adhi Aththigiri Varadhar at Kanchipuram. The following EMU specials will run in Chennai Beach – Tambaram – Kanchipuram - Chengalpattu – Kanchipuram – Tambaram – Chennai Beach circuit from 06.07.2019 to until further advice. The following EMU special will be run stopping at all station timings of EMU special given below.

 

 

Timings of Specials running between Chennai Beach / Tambaram / Chengalpattu - Kanchipuram

EMU

Special 1

EMU

Special 3

EMU

Special 5

EMU

Special 7

EMU Special 9

EMU

Special 11

 

STATIONS

 

04:25

(Departure)

 

 

 

 

 

CHENNAI BEACH

04:15

(Departure)

05:20

 

 

 

 

 

TAMBARAM

04:20

05:25

 

 

 

 

PERUNGULATTUR

04:23

05:28

 

 

 

 

VANDALUR

04:27

05:32

 

 

 

 

URAPPAKKAM

04:31

05:36

 

 

 

 

GUDUVANCHERI

04:35

05:40

 

 

 

 

POTHERI HALT

04:38

05:43

 

 

 

 

KATTANGULATTUR

04:40

05:45

 

 

 

 

MARAIMALAI NAGAR

04:45

05:50

 

 

 

 

SINGAPERUMAL KOIL

04:50

05:55

 

 

 

 

PARANUR

05:00/

05:10

06:10/

06:19

10:00

(Departure)

12:00

(Departure)

15:10

(Departure)

17:30

(Departure)

CHENGALPATTU

05:17

06:26

10:08

12:07

15:18

17:37

REDIPALAYAM

05:21

06:31

10:13

12:11

15:23

17:42

VILLIYAMBAKKAM

05:26

06:38

 

10:18

12:19/

12:24

 

15:28

17:50/

17:54

 

PALUR

05:30

06:42

10:24

12:30

15:34

18:10

PALAYASIVARAM

 

05:40/

05:47

 

 

06:53

 

10:30

12:40/

13:12

 

15:40

18:18/

18:23

 

WALAJABAD

05:57

07:02

10:39

13:22

15:49

18:33

NATHAPETTAI

06:02

07:07

10:45

13:27

15:55

18:38

KANCHIPURAM EAST

06:05

(Arrival)

07:15

(Arrival)

10:55

(Arrival)

13:40

(Arrival)

16:00

(Arrival)

18:45

(Arrival)

KANCHIPURAM


Timings of Specials running between Kanchipuram - Chennai Beach / Tambaram / Chengalpattu

EMU

Special 2

EMU

Special 4

EMU

Special 6

EMU

Special 8

EMU Special 10

EMU

Special 12

 

STATIONS

 

 

 

 

 

23:40

(Arrival)

 

CHENNAI BEACH

 

 

 

 

18.30

(Arrival)

22:40/45

 

TAMBARAM

 

 

 

 

18.17

22:37

PERUNGULATTUR

 

 

 

 

18.14

22:34

VANDALUR

 

 

 

 

18.10

22:30

URAPPAKKAM

 

 

 

 

18.06

22:26

GUDUVANCHERI

 

 

 

 

18.02

22:22

POTHERI HALT

 

 

 

 

17.59

22:19

KATTANGULATTUR

 

 

 

 

17.57

22:17

MARAIMALAI NAGAR

 

 

 

 

17.52

22:12

SINGAPERUMAL KOIL

 

 

 

 

17.46

22:06

PARANUR

08:20

(Arrival)

10:40

(Arrival)

14:15

(Arrival)

16:50

(Arrival)

17.30/

17.40

21:50/

22:00

CHENGALPATTU

08:13

10:31

14:02

16:41

17.18

21:42

REDIPALAYAM

08:08

10:26

13:57

16:36

17.13

21:37

VILLIYAMBAKKAM

08:03

10:16/

10:20

 

13:20/

13:50

 

16:31

17.00/

17.06

 

20:25/

21:30

 

 

PALUR

07:59

10:12

13:12

16:27

15.52

20:15

PALAYASIVARAM

 

07:50/

07:54

 

10:06

13:05

16:21

16.45

20:00/

20:05

 

WALAJABAD

07:38

09:57

12:57

16:12

16.37

19:51

NATHAPETTAI

07:33

09:53

12:52

16:08

16.32

19:47

KANCHIPURAM EAST

07:30

(Departure)

09:50

(Departure)

12:50

(Departure)

16:05

(Departure)

16.30

(Departure)

19:45

(Departure)

KANCHIPURAM


 

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869



(P.A. Dhananjayan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.