Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About SR

General Info

News & Updates

Tenders

Supplier Information

Passenger Services

Contact Us

Personnel Branch Information
Pension Adalat - 2017
Results-2017
RRB Allotment
Re-engagement of Retired Railway Stenographers
Sports_Recruitment-2018
Engagement of Contract Doctors
HQSBF
Appointment of Dental Surgeon
Appointment of Senior Resident - 2018
PTJ-S&T-Workshop
Para Medical Staff
Staff Benefit Fund
Security Branch Information
Weekly Rake Supply Position
Construction Organisation
State wise Achievement Booklets
Railway Electrification
Accounts Department Information
News & Announcements
Goldenrock Workshop
Electrical Department
Carriage & Wagon Workshop
Signal & Telecom Workshop
Locomotive Workshop
Engineering Workshop
Chennai Division
Madurai Division
Trichchchirappalli Division
Palghat Division
Trivandrum Division
Salem Division
Hamsafar
Press Releases
Press Release -Divisions
Chennai
Trichchirappalli
Madurai
Palghat
Trivandrum
Salem
Newsletter
Current Events
Train Accidents Inquiry Reports
MR Initiatives
 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
122/2019-2001-07-2019
CHENNAI
CHANGES IN THE NEW TIME TABLE TO TAKE EFFECT FROM 1ST JULY 2019

The New Time Table will come into effect from 1st July 2019. The changes in Mail/Express timings of Chennai Division are as follows:-

I.CHANGE IN DAYS OF SERVICE:

i.T.No.16861/16862 Puducherry – Kanniyakumari Weekly Exp. will be changed as under.

Train No.

Existing

Revised

With Effect From

16861 Puducherry – Kanniyakumari Exp

Thursday

Sunday

07.07.19

16862 Kanniyakumari – Puducherry Exp

Friday

Monday

08.07.19

 ii. T.No.19260 Bhavnagar – Kochuveli  Weekly. will be changed as under:

Train No.

Existing

Revised

With Effect From

19260 Bhavnagar – Kochuveli  Weekly

Sunday

Tuesday

16.07.19

CHANGE IN ARRIVAL / DEPARTURE TIMINGS

Changes in Arrivals Timings at MGR Chennai Central station

Sl

No

T.No

Days

From

To

Existing

Revised

1

12672

Daily

Mettupalayam

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

05.05

05.00

2

12968

Sun, Tue

Jaipur

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

09.45

09.30

3

12970

Thu

Jaipur

Coimbatore

09.45

09.30

4

16032

Mon, Tue, Fri

Sri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

10.20

10.10

5

16094

Wed, Sat

Lucknow

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

10.20

10.10

6

22208

Mon, Thu

Trivandrum

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

12.00

10.15

  

 

Changes in Departures Timings from MGR Chennai Central station

S.No

T.No

Days

From

To

Existing

Revised

1

12639

Daily

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

KSR Bengaluru

07.50

07.40

2

12697

Sun

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

Trivandrum

15.15

15.10

3

12695

Daily

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

Trivandrum

15.25

15.20

4

12607

Daily

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

KSR Bengaluru

15.35

15.30

5

12295

Daily

KSR Bengaluru

Danapur

15.45

15.40

6

11074

Tue

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

Lokmanya Tilak Terminus

15.15

15.50

7

19419

Thu, Su

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

Ahmedabad

20.10

20.30

8

22919

Wed

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

Ahmedabad

20.10

20.30

9

13352

Daily

Alleppey

Dhanbad

22.55

23.05

10

12657

Daily

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

KSR Bengaluru

23.15

22.55

 

Changes in Arrivals Timings at Chennai Egmore

Sl

T.No

Days

From

To

Existing

Revised

1

22154

Daily

Salem

Chennai Egmore

03.45

03.40

2

17644

Daily

Kakinada

Chengalpattu

06.30

06.05

3

17652

Daily

Kachuguda

Chengalpattu

07.30

07.25

4

16724

Daily

Kollam

Chennai Egmore

08.10

08.20

5

15119

Thu

Rameswaram

Manduadih

12.40

12.35

6

16793

Friday

Rameswaram

Faizabad

12.40

12.35

7

22403

Wed

Puducherry

New Delhi

12.40

12.35

8

17651

Daily

Chengalpattu

Kachuguda

16.30

16.25

9

17643

Daily

Chengalpattu

Kakinada

17.05

17.00

10

12642

Sun, Tue

Nizamuddin

Kanniyakumari

18.05

17.55

11

12652

Wed, Fri

Nizamuddin

Madurai

18.05

17.55

12

22404

Tue

New Delhi

Puducherry

14.25

14.05

13

11018

Mon

Karaikkal

Lokmanya Tilak Terminus

22.00

21.50

Changes in Departures Timings from Chennai Egmore station

Sl

T.No

Days

From

To

Existing

Revised

1

17644

Daily

Kakinada

Chengalpattu

06.50

06.25

2

17652

Daily

Kacheguda

Chengalpattu

07.40

07.35

3

16127

Daily

Chennai Egmore

Guruvayur

08.15

08.25

4

15119

Thu

Rameswaram

Manduadih

13.00

12.55

5

16793

Friday

Rameswaram

Faizabad

13.00

12.55

6

22403

Wed

Puducherry

New Delhi

13.00

12.55

7

22404

Tue

New Delhi

Puducherry

14.40

14.25

8

17651

Daily

Chengalpattu

Kacheguda

16.45

16.40

9

17643

Daily

Chengalpattu

Kakinada

17.20

17.15

10

16723

Daily

Chennai Egmore

Kollam

19.50

20.10

11

12631

Daily

Chennai Egmore

Tirunelveli

20.10

19.50

12

11018

Mon

Karaikkal

Lokmanya Tilak Terminus

22.00

22.05

13

16865

Daily

Chennai Egmore

Thanjavur

22.40

22.55

14

22153

Daily

Chennai Egmore

Salem

23.00

22.45

Changes in Arrival Timings at Tambaram station

Sl

T.No

Days

From

To

Existing

Revised

1

16192

Daily

Tirunelveli

Tambaram

09.45

07.35

2

14815

Friday

Bhagath Ki Kothi

Tambaram

10.45

10.40

3

13576

Thurs

 

Jasidih

Tambaram

23.55

23.40

Changes in Arrival Timings at Chengalpattu station

T.No

Days

From

To

Existing

Revised

17644

Daily

Kakinada

Chengalpattu

08.20

07.40

Changes in Departure Timings from Chengalpattu station

T.No

Days

From

To

Existing

Revised

17652

Daily

Chengalpattu

Kacheguda

15.30

15.20

 

Changes in Departure Timings from Jolarpettai station

T.No

Days

From

To

Existing

Revised

16090

Daily

Jolarpettai

Puratchi Thalaivar Dr MGR Central Railway Station

04.55

05.00

Change in Train numbers due to shifting of Primary maintenance depots.

S. No

OLD TRAIN Nos

Description

NEW NUMBERS

1. 

16859/16860

Chennai – Mangalore – Chennai Egmore

16159/16160

2. 

16341/16342

Guruvayur – Trivandrum – Guruvayur

16841/16842

3. 

56859/60

Tambaram – Villupuram – Tambaram

56059/56060

4. 

56261/62

Arakkonam – Jolarpettai - Arakkonam

56121/56122

 

 


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.faceook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(D. Om Prakash Narayan)
Sr.PRO




  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.