Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About SR

General Info

News & Updates

Tenders

Passenger Services

Contact Us

Personnel Branch Information
Reservation Rules
Engagement of Teachers on Contract-MDU
Re-engagement of Retired Para Medical Staff
Pension Adalat-2023
Engagement of Contract Teacher - Podhanur
Engagement of Contract AYUSH Doctors
Engagement of Contract Speech Therapist
Engagement of Contract Occupational Therapist
Engagement of Contract Teachers - GOC
Pensioners Corner
Act Apprentice 2023-24
Re-engagement of Retired Running Staff-MDU
Re-engagement of Retired Running Staff-MAS
SRHQPB Website
PB CIRCULARS
Online Holiday Home Portal
Online CGA Portal
Division/Workshop Allotment
Construction Organization
Railway Electrification
Accounts Department Information
Careers
News & Announcements
Goldenrock Workshop
Electrical Department
Carriage & Wagon Workshop
Signal & Telecom Workshop
Locomotive Workshop
Engineering Workshop
Chennai Division
Palghat Division
Madurai Division
Trichchchirappalli Division
Thiruvananthapuram Division
Salem Division
Press Releases
Press Release -Divisions
Chennai
Trichchirappalli
Madurai
Palghat
Thiruvananthapuram
Salem
Current Events
Train Accidents Inquiry Reports
 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
885/2023-24 19-02-2024
Chennai
Special Trains/Additional Stoppages/Rescheduling of Train in connection with Pongala Festival


In connection with Pongala Mahotsavam at Attukal Bhagavathi Temple the following Special trains/Additional stoppages will be operated/provided for the convenience of Pilgrims as detailed below:

1. Special Train between Ernakulam – Thiruvananthapuram Central:

Ernakulam – Thiruvananthapuram Central MEMU Special train will leave Ernakulam at 01.45 hrs o­n 25th February, 2024 (Sunday) and reach Thiruvananthapuram Central at 06.30 hrs, the same day

The details of timings and stoppages are as follows:

Station

Arrival

Departure

Ernakulam

--

01.45

Piravam Road

02.19

02.20

Vaikom road

02.26

02.27

Ettumanur

02.42

02.43

Kottayam

02.55

02.58

Changanasseri

03.03

03.04

Tiruvalla

03.13

03.14

Chengannur

03.24

03.25

Mavelikkara

03.37

03.38

Kayankulam

03.47

03.48

Karunagappalli

04.03

04.04

Kollam

04.40

04.45

Mayyanad

04.55

04.56

Paravur

05.00

05.01

Varkala

05.11

05.12

Kadakavur

05.22

05.23

Chirayinkheezh

05.27

05.28

Murukkampuzha

05.35

05.36

Kaniyapuram

05.39

05.40

Kazhakkootam

05.45

05.46

Kochuveli

05.53

05.54

Trivandrum Pettai

05.59

06.00

Thiruvananthapuram

06.30

--

2. Special Train between Thiruvananthapuram Central – Ernakulam:

Thiruvananthapuram Central – Ernakulam MEMU Special will leave Thiruvananthapuram Central at 15.30 hrs o­n 25th February, 2024 (Sunday) and reach Ernakulam at 20.15 hrs the same day

The details of timings and stoppages are as follows:

Station

Arrival

Departure

Thiruvananthapuram Central

--

15.30

Kochuveli

15.43

15.44

Kazhakkootam

15.50

15.51

Murukkampuzha

15.58

15.59

Chirayinkheezh

16.05

16.06

Kadakavur

16.10

16.11

Varkala

16.24

16.25

Paravur

16.36

16.37

Mayyanad

16.40

16.41

Kollam

17.05

17.10

Karunagappalli

17.36

17.37

Kayankulam

17.52

17.53

Mavelikkara

18.02

18.03

Chengannur

18.15

18.16

Tiruvalla

18.25

18.26

Changanasseri

18.35

18.36

Kottayam

18.55

18.57

Ettumanur

19.07

19.08

Vaikom road

19.25

19.26

Piravam Road

19.32

19.33

Ernakulam

20.15

--

3. Special Train between Nagercoil – Thiruvananthapuram Central:

Nagercoil – Thiruvananthapuram Central MEMU Special will leave Nagercoil at 02.15 hrs o­n 25th February, 2024 (Sunday) and reach Thiruvananthapuram Central at 03.32 hrs, the same day

The details of timings and stoppages are as follows:

Station

Arrival

Departure

Nagercoil

--

02.15

Eraniel

02.34

02.35

Kullitthurai

02.50

02.51

Parassala

03.01

03.02

Neyyanttinkara

03.12

03.13

Thiruvananthapuram Central

03.32

-

I. Additional Stoppages for Express Trains in Kollam – Thiruvananthapuram Section:

1. Train No. 16348 Mangaluru Central – Thiruvanthapuram Central Express leaving Mangaluru Central at 14.25 hrs o­n 24th February, 2024 will be provided additional stoppages at Paravur, Varkala and Kadakavur

Timings at the stations:

Train No

Station

Arrival

Departure

Train No. 16348 Mangaluru Central – Thiruvananthapuram Central

Paravur

02.44

02.45

Varkala

02.55

02.56

Kadakavur

03.06

03.07

2. Train No. 16335 Gandhidham BG – Nagercoil Express leaving Gandhidham BG at 10.35 hrs o­n 23rd February, 2024 will be provided additional stoppages at Paravur, Kadakavur, Chirayinkheezh and Kazhakuttam

Timings at the stations:

Train No

Station

Arrival

Departure

Train No. 16335 Gandhidham BG – Nagercoil Express

Paravur

02.13

02.14

Kadakavur

02.24

02.25

Chirayinkheezh

02.30

02.31

Kazhakuttam

02.42

02.44

3. Train No.16344 Madurai Jn – Thiruvananthapuram Central Amritha Express leaving Madurai Jn at 16.10 hrs o­n 24th February, 2024 will be provided additional stoppages at Paravur and Chirayinkheezh

Timings at the stations:

Train No

Station

Arrival

Departure

Train No. 16344 Madurai – Thiruvananthapuram Central

Paravur

03.03

03.04

Chirayinkheezh

03.25

03.26

4. Train No. 16603 Mangaluru Central - Thiruvananthapuram Central Maveli Express leaving Mangaluru Central at 17.30 hrs o­n 24th February, 2024 will be provided additional stoppages at Kadakavur and Chirayinkheezh

Timings at the stations:

Train No

Station

Arrival

Departure

Train No. 16603 Mangaluru Central - Thiruvananthapuram central Express

Kadakavur

05.13

05.14

Chirayinkheezh

05.19

05.20

5. Train No. 12695 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Thiruvananthapuram central Superfast Express leaving Dr. MGR Chennai Central at 15.20 hrs o­n 24th February, 2024 will be provided additional stoppage at Chirayinkheezh

Timings at the stations:

Train No

Station

Arrival

Departure

Train No. 12695 Dr. MGR Chennai Central – Thiruvananthapuram central Superfast Express

Chirayinkheezh

06.39

06.40

II. Additional Stoppages for Express Trains in Thiruvananthapuram - Kollam Section:

1. Train No. 12624 Thiruvananthapuram Central – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Mail leaving Thiruvananthapuram Central at 15.00 hrs o­n 25th February, 2024 will be provided additional stoppages at Kazhakuttam, Kadakavur & Chirayinkheezh

Timings at the stations:

Train No.

Station

Arrival

Departure

Train No. 12624 Thiruvananthapuram Central – Dr. MGR Chennai Central Superfast Express

Kazhakuttam

15.15

15.16

Chirayinkheezh

15.27

15.28

Kadakavur

15.32

15.33

2.  Train No.12696 Thiruvananthapuram Central – Dr. MGR Chennai Central superfast Express leaving Thiruvananthapuram Central at 17.15 hrs o­n 25th February, 2024 will be provided additional stoppages at Kazhakuttam, Chirayinkheezh and Kadakavur

Timings at the stations:

Train No.

Station

Arrival

Departure

Train No.12696 Thiruvananthapuram Central – Dr. MGR Chennai Central superfast Express

Kazhakuttam

17.30

17.31

Chirayinkheezh

17.43

17.44

Kadakavur

17.48

17.49

III. Additional Stoppages for Express Trains in Nagercoil - Thiruvananthapuram Section:

1. Train No. 16729 Madurai – Punalur Express leaving Madurai at 23.25 hrs o­n 24th February, 2024 will be provided additional Stoppages at Palliyadi, Kulitturai West and Balaramapuram

Timings at the stations:

Train No.

Station

Arrival

Departure

Train No. 16729 Madurai – Punalur Express

Palliyadi

04.58

04.59

Kulitturai West

05.09

05.10

Balaramapuram

05.40

05.41

2. Train No. 16650 Nagercoil Jn – Mangaluru Central Parasuram Express leaving Nagercoil Jn at 04.15 hrs o­n 25th Februrary, 2024 will be provided additional stoppages at Balaramapuram and Nemom

Timings at the stations:

Train No.

Station

Arrival

Departure

Train No. 16650 Nagercoil Jn – Mangaluru Central Express

Balaramapuram

05.21

05.22

Nemom

05.34

05.35

IV. Additional Stoppages for Express Trains in Thiruvananthapuram - Kollam Section

1. Train No. 19578 Jamnagar – Tirunelveli Express leaving Jamnagar at 21.25 hrs o­n 23rd February, 2024 will be provided additional stoppages at Balaramapuram and Neyyanttinkara

Timings at the stations:

Train No.

Station

Arrival

Departure

Train No. 19578 Jamnagar – Tirunelveli Express

Balaramapuram

14.52

14.53

Neyyattinkara

15.00

15.01

Kulitturai

15.35

15.36

Eraniel

15.50

15.51

2. Train No. 20636 Kollam – Chennai Egmore Anantapuri Superfast Express leaving Kollam at 14.50 hrs o­n 25th February, 2024 will be provided additional stoppages at Balaramapuram and Nemom

Timings at the stations:

Train No.

Station

Arrival

Departure

Train No. 20636 Kollam – Chennai Egmore Anantapuri Superfast Express

Nemom

16.16

16.17

Balaramapuram

16.25

16.26

Dhanuvachapuram

16.39

16.40

Palliyadi

17.06

17.07

Rescheduling of Train:

1. Train No. 06429 Kochuveli – Nagercoil Special leaving Kochuveli at 14.40 hrs o­n 25th February, 2024 will be rescheduled to leave Kochuveli at 15.40 hrs (Late by 1 Hour)

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https.//twitter.com/GMSRailway

https.//www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(M.Senthamil Selvan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.