Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About SR

General Info

News & Updates

Tenders

Passenger Services

Contact Us

Personnel Branch Information
Reservation Rules
Engagement of Teachers on Contract-MDU
Re-engagement of Retired Para Medical Staff
Pension Adalat-2023
Engagement of Contract Teacher - Podhanur
Engagement of Contract AYUSH Doctors
Engagement of Contract Speech Therapist
Engagement of Contract Occupational Therapist
Engagement of Contract Teachers - GOC
Pensioners Corner
Act Apprentice 2023-24
Re-engagement of Retired Running Staff-MDU
Re-engagement of Retired Running Staff-MAS
SRHQPB Website
PB CIRCULARS
Online Holiday Home Portal
Online CGA Portal
Division/Workshop Allotment
Construction Organization
Railway Electrification
Accounts Department Information
Careers
News & Announcements
Goldenrock Workshop
Electrical Department
Carriage & Wagon Workshop
Signal & Telecom Workshop
Locomotive Workshop
Engineering Workshop
Chennai Division
Palghat Division
Madurai Division
Trichchchirappalli Division
Thiruvananthapuram Division
Salem Division
Press Releases
Press Release -Divisions
Chennai
Trichchirappalli
Madurai
Palghat
Thiruvananthapuram
Salem
Current Events
Train Accidents Inquiry Reports
 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
602/2023-2414-11-2023
Chennai
“Goa/Mookambika & South Canara Special” Bharat Gaurav Train between Kocuhuveli and Madgoan

Bharat Gaurav train services aim at showcasing India's rich cultural heritage and magnificent historical, pilgrimage and tourism centers to the people of India and the world.

Goa/Mookambika & South Canara Special” Bharat Gaurav Train Services between Kocuhuveli and Madgoan is the 11th trip of Bharat Gaurav Train Service operated by IRCTCThe roundtrip service covers pilgrimage destinations like Udupi, Mookambika Temple, Murudeshwar Temple, Sringeri (Sharada Temple), Horanadu (Annapoorneshwari Temple) and the ‘Tourists’ paradise’ Goa known for its pristine beaches and vibrant culture. 

Bharat Gaurav Train (SZBG11): “Goa/Mookambika & South Canara Special” Bharat Gaurav Train between Kocuhuveli and Madgoan

Bharat Gaurav Train (SZBG11) “Goa/Mookambika & South Canara Special” will commence service from Kochuveli at 00.30 hrs o­n 07th December, 2023 (Thursday) via Tenkasi, Sivakasi, Madurai, Dindigul, Trichy, Tanjavur, Mayiladuthurai, Tripadripuliyur, Villupuram, Chengalpattu, Chennai Egmore, Katpadi, Jolarpettai, Salem, Palakkad, Kozhikode, Kasaragod, Mangaluru Jn, Udupi, Karwar and reach Madgaon at 19.30 hrs, the next day i.e o­n 08th December

The return journey will commence service from Madgaon at 19.00 hrs o­n 10th December, 2023 (Sunday)  via Karwar, Udupi, Mangaluru Jn, Kozhikode, Palakkad, Salem, Jolarpettai, Katpadi, Chennai Egmore, Chengalpattu, Villupuram, Tripadripuliyur, Mayiladuthurai, Tanjavur, Trichy, Dindigul, Madurai, Sivakasi and Tenkasi and reach Kochuveli at 15.30 hrs, the third day i.e., o­n 12th December, 2023

Coach Composition: 3- Three AC Tier Coaches, 8- Sleeper Class Coaches, 1- Pantry car & 2- Power Cars

Itinerary details:

Udupi, Mookambika, Murudeshwar, Sringeri, Horanadu.

The details of timings and stoppages of Bharat Gaurav Train (SZBG11): “Goa/Mookambika Bharat Gaurav Specials are as follows:

Date

Station

Arrival                  (in Hrs)

Departure                   (in Hrs)

07.12.2023 (Thursday)

Kochuveli

---

00.30

Kollam

01.30

01.35

Senkottai

03.30

03.35

Tenkasi

03.45

03.50

Rajapalayam

05.15

05.20

Sivakasi

05.50

05.55

Virudhunagar

06.25

06.30

Madurai

07.25

07.30

Dindigul

08.35

08.40

Trichy

10.40

10.45

Tanjavur

11.55

12.00

Kumbakonam

12.55

13.00

Mayiladuturai

13.30

13.35

Chidambaram

14.10

14.15

Tirupadiripuliyur

15.15

15.20

Villupuram

16.10

16.15

Chengalpattu

18.15

18.20

Tambaram

18.50

18.55

Chennai Egmore

19.20

19.30

Katpadi

21.55

22.00

Jolarpettai

23.45

23.50

08.12.2023 (Friday)

Salem

01.45

01.50

Erode

02.55

03.00

Podanur

04.55

05.00

Palakkad

05.55

06.00

Shoranur

06.55

07.00

Kozhikode

08.45

08.50

Kannur

10.30

10.35

Kasaragod

12.15

12.20

Mangaluru Jn

13.20

13.25

Udupi

14.45

15.00

Karwar

18.30

18.35

Madgaon

19.30

---

10.12.2023  (Sunday)

Madgaon

---

19.00

Karwar

19.55

20.00

Udupi

23.40

23.55

11.12.2023 (Monday)

Mangaluru Jn

00.55

01.00

Palakkad

08.25

08.30

Podanur

09.30

09.35

Erode

11.35

11.40

Salem

12.40

12.45

Jolarpettai

14.45

14.50

Katpadi

16.40

16.45

Chennai Egmore

20.15

20.20

Tambaram

19.45

19.50

Chengalpattu

20.15

20.20

Villupuram

22.25

22.30

Tirupadiripuliyur

23.25

23.30

12.12.2023 (Tuesday)

Chidambaram

00.25

00.30

Mayiladuthurai

01.20

01.25

Kumbakonam

02.10

02.15

Tanjavur

02.55

03.00

Trichy

04.00

04.10

Dindigul

06.10

06.15

Madurai

07.35

07.45

Virudhunagar

08.45

08.50

Sivakasi

09.25

09.30

Rajapalayam

11.00

11.05

Tenkasi

11.45

11.50

Senkottai

12.05

12.10

Kollam

14.10

14.15

Kochuveli

15.30

---

For reservations and details contact:-

Tourism Information and Facilitation Centre in nos: 9003140680, 9003140682 8287931964 (Chennai), 8287931977, 8287932122 (Madurai), 8287932070 (Trichy), 9003140655 (Coimbatore) and Website ID: www.irctctourism.com


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https.//twitter.com/GMSRailway

https.//www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(M.Senthamil Selvan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.