Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About SR

General Info

News & Updates

Tenders

Passenger Services

Contact Us

Personnel Branch Information
Reservation Rules
Engagement of Teachers on Contract-MDU
Re-engagement of Retired Para Medical Staff
Pension Adalat-2023
Engagement of Contract Teacher - Podhanur
Engagement of Contract AYUSH Doctors
Engagement of Contract Speech Therapist
Engagement of Contract Occupational Therapist
Engagement of Contract Teachers - GOC
Pensioners Corner
Act Apprentice 2023-24
Re-engagement of Retired Running Staff-MDU
Re-engagement of Retired Running Staff-MAS
SRHQPB Website
PB CIRCULARS
Online Holiday Home Portal
Online CGA Portal
Division/Workshop Allotment
Construction Organization
Railway Electrification
Accounts Department Information
Careers
News & Announcements
Goldenrock Workshop
Electrical Department
Carriage & Wagon Workshop
Signal & Telecom Workshop
Locomotive Workshop
Engineering Workshop
Chennai Division
Palghat Division
Madurai Division
Trichchchirappalli Division
Thiruvananthapuram Division
Salem Division
Press Releases
Press Release -Divisions
Chennai
Trichchirappalli
Madurai
Palghat
Thiruvananthapuram
Salem
Current Events
Train Accidents Inquiry Reports
 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
526 A/2023-24 19-10-2023
Chennai
Pooja Festival Special Trains

                                                        


In order to clear extra rush of passengers during Durga Pooja Festival Special trains will be operated in Chennai Central – Bhubaneswar – Chennai Central and Chennai Central – Santragachi – Chennai Central Sector as detailed below:  

1. Train No.  06073/0674 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Bhubaneswar – Dr MGR Chennai Central Weekly Festival Special Fare Specials:

Train No.  06073 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Bhubaneswar Weekly Festival Special Fare Special will leave Dr MGR Chennai Central at 23.45 hrs o­n 23rd, 30th October & 06th November, 2023 (Mondays) and reach Bhubaneswar at 18.30 hrs, the next day (3 Services)

In return direction Train No. 06074 Bhubaneswar – Dr MGR Chennai Central Weekly Festival Special Fare Special will leave Bhubaneswar 21.00 hrs o­n 24th, 31st October & 07th November2023 (Tuesdays) and reach Dr MGR Chennai Central at 15.00 hrs, the next day (3 Services)

Coach Composition2- AC Two Tier Coaches, 2- AC Three Tier Coaches, 12- Sleeper Class Coaches, 2- General Second Class Coaches & 2- Second Class Coaches (Divyangjan Friendly)

The details of timings and stoppages of Train No. 06073/0674 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Bhubaneswar – Dr MGR Chennai Central Weekly Festival Special Fare Specials are as follows (Timings in hours):

Train No.  06073             Dr MGR Chennai Central – Bhubaneswar Weekly Festival Special Fare Special

Station

Train No. 06074 Bhubaneswar –            Dr MGR Chennai Central Weekly Festival Special Fare Special

23.45 (Monday)

(d)

Dr MGR Chennai Central

(a)

15.00 (Wednesday)

02.00/ 02.05

(a/d)

Gudur

(a/d)

12.40/12.45

06.15/06.30

(a/d)

Vijayawada

(a/d)

08.20/08.30

08.20/ 08.22

(a/d)

Rajamundry

(a/d)

06.41/06.43

09.03/ 09.05

(a/d)

Samalkot

(a/d)

05.55/05.57

12.15/ 12.17

(a/d)

Vizianagram

(a/d)

01.45/01.47

14.30/ 14.35

(a/d)

Palasa

(a/d)

00.16/00.20

17.20/ 17.30

(a/d)

Khurda Road

(a/d)

21.30/21.40

18.30 (Tuesday)

(a)

Bhubaneswar

(d)

21.00 (Tuesday)

2.  Train No. 06071/06072 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Santragachi - Dr MGR Chennai Central Weekly Festival Special Fare Specials:

Train No. 06071 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Santragachi Weekly Festival Special Fare Special will leave Dr MGR Chennai Central at 23.45 hrs o­n 21st, 28th October & 04th November, 2023 (Saturdays) and reach Santragachi at 03.45 hrs, the third day (3 Services)

In return direction Train No. 06072 Santragachi - Dr MGR Chennai Central Weekly Festival Special Fare Special will leave Santragachi at 05.00 hrs o­n 23rd, 30th October & 06th November, 2023 (Mondays) and reach Dr MGR Chennai Central at 11.00 hrs, the next day

Coach Composition14- AC Three Tier Economy Coaches, 3- Sleeper Class Coaches, 2- General Second Class Coaches & 2- Luggage cum Brake Vans

The timings and stoppages of Train No. 06071/06072 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Santragachi - Dr MGR Chennai Central Weekly Festival Special Fare Specials are as follows (Timings in hours):

Train No. 06071 Dr MGR Chennai Central – Santragachi Weekly Festival Special Fare Special

Station

Train No. 06072 Santragachi - Dr MGR Chennai Central Weekly Festival Special Fare Special

23.45

(d)

Dr MGR Chennai Central

(a)

11.00

02.00/02.05

(a/d)

Gudur

(a/d)

08.20/08.22

06.15/06.30

(a/d)

Vijayawada

(a/d)

03.50/03.55

08.20/08.22

(a/d)

Rajamundry

(a/d)

23.23/23.25

09.03/09.05

(a/d)

Samalkot

(a/d)

22.33/22.35

12.15/12.17

(a/d)

Vizianagram

(a/d)

19.20/19.30

14.30/14.35

(a/d)

Palasa

(a/d)

16.50/16.55

17.20/17.30

(a/d)

Khurda Road

(a/d)

13.15/13.30

17.50/17.55

(a/d)

Bhubaneswar

(a/d)

12.50/12.55

23.30/23.35

(a/d)

Bhadrakh

(a/d)

09.20/09.22

00.10/00.12

(a/d)

Balasore

(a/d)

08.03/08.05

02.00/02.05

(a/d)

Kharagpur

(a/d)

06.25/06.30

03.45

(a)

Santragachi

(d)

05.00

Advance Reservation for the above Festival Special Fare Specials are open from Southern Railway End


Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(M.Senthamil Selvan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.