Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About SR

General Info

News & Updates

Tenders

Passenger Services

Contact Us

Personnel Branch Information
Reservation Rules
Engagement of Teachers on Contract-MDU
Re-engagement of Retired Para Medical Staff
Pension Adalat-2023
Engagement of Contract Teacher - Podhanur
Engagement of Contract AYUSH Doctors
Engagement of Contract Speech Therapist
Engagement of Contract Occupational Therapist
Engagement of Contract Teachers - GOC
Pensioners Corner
Act Apprentice 2023-24
Re-engagement of Retired Running Staff-MDU
Re-engagement of Retired Running Staff-MAS
SRHQPB Website
PB CIRCULARS
Online Holiday Home Portal
Online CGA Portal
Division/Workshop Allotment
Construction Organization
Railway Electrification
Accounts Department Information
Careers
News & Announcements
Goldenrock Workshop
Electrical Department
Carriage & Wagon Workshop
Signal & Telecom Workshop
Locomotive Workshop
Engineering Workshop
Chennai Division
Palghat Division
Madurai Division
Trichchchirappalli Division
Thiruvananthapuram Division
Salem Division
Press Releases
Press Release -Divisions
Chennai
Trichchirappalli
Madurai
Palghat
Thiruvananthapuram
Salem
Current Events
Train Accidents Inquiry Reports
 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
306/2023-24 26-07-2023
Chennai
Revision in Timings of Trains



Timely maintenance of assets is essential for ensuring their reliability and safety. Hence sufficient corridor blocks are essential for maintenance of assets. Corridor blocks will provide time for maintenance of assets for adequate duration in a continuous manner


In connection with creation of sufficient corridor blocks for maintenance of assets in Tiruchchirappalli yard, the timings of following trains at the following stations have been revised as given below:


1. Train No. 06725 Melmaruvathur - Villupuram MEMU Express Special with effect from Journey commencing o­n 14.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Melmaruvathur

(d)

11.30

11.45

Acharapakkam

(a/d)

11.34/11.35

11.50/11.51

Tozhuppedu

(a/d)

11.42/11.56

11.56/11.57

Tindivanam

(a/d)

12.00/12.02

12.15/12.16

Mailam

(a/d)

12.13/12.15

12.28/12.29

Perani

(a/d)

12.21/12.22

12.38/12.39

Vikravandi

(a/d)

12.30/12.31

12.48/12.49

Villupuram Jn

(a)

13.15

13.20


2. Train No. 22632 Bikaner - Madurai Superfast Express with effect from Journey Commencing o­n 13.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Chennai Egmore

(a/d)

10.00/10.15

10.00/10.15

Tambaram

(a/d)

10.43/10.45

10.43/10.45

Chengalpattu

(a/d)

11.13/11.15

11.13/11.15

Villupuram Jn

(a/d)

13.00/13.05

12.50/12.55

Madurai

(a)

18.30

18.40


3. Train No. 06735 Arakkonam – Vellore MEMU Express Special with effect from Journey commencing o­n 14.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Arakkonam

(d)

14.05

14.40

Chitheri

(a/d)

14.15/14.16

14.55/14.56

Anavardikhanpettai

(a/d)

14.21/14.22

15.00/15.01

Mahendravadi

(a/d)

14.28/14.29

15.05/15.06

Sholinghur

(a/d)

14.37/14.38

15.12/15.13

Thalangai

(a/d)

14.46/14.47

15.20/15.21

Walajah Road

(a/d)

14.59/15.00

15.30/15.31

Mukundarayapurm

(a/d)

15.10/15.11

15.40/15.41

Tiruvalam

(a/d)

15.20/15.21

15.48/15.49

Sevur

(a/d)

15.30/15.31

15.55/15.56

Katpadi Jn

(a/d)

15.55/16.00

16.10/16.15

Vellore Town

(a/d)

16.10/16.11

16.25/16.26

Vellore Cantonment

(a)

16.35

16.50


4. Train No. 16220 Tirupati - Chamarajanagar Express with effect from Journey commencing o­n 14.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Katpadi Jn

(a/d)

23.50/23.55

23.45/23.50

Jolarpettai

(a/d)

01.18/01.20

01.08/01.10

5. Train No. 12673 Dr MGR Chennai Central - Coimbatore Cheran Superfast Express with effect from Journey commencing o­n 13.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Katpadi Jn

(a/d)

23.48/23.50

23.53/23.55

Jolarpettai

(a/d)

01.03/01.05

01.13/01.15

6. Train No. 22404 Newdelhi – Puducherry Weekly Express with effect from Journey Commencing o­n 13.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Chennai Egmore

(a/d)

09.30/09.45

09.40/09.55

Villupuram Jn

(a/d)

12.18/12.20

12.25/12.30

Puducherry

(a)

13.15

13.20

7. Train No. 20973 Ajmer - Rameswaram Humsafar Express with effect from Journey Commencing o­n 19.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Chennai Egmore

(a/d)

09.30/09.45

09.40/09.55

Chengalpattu

(a/d)

10.43/10.45

10.53/10.55

Villupuram Jn

(a/d)

12.30/12.35

12.30/12.35

Ariyalur

(a/d)

13.45/13.46

13.59/14.00


8. Train No. 20481 Bhagat Ki Kothi -Tiruchchirappalli Humsafar Express with effect from Journey Commencing o­n 16.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Chennai Egmore

(a/d)

09.30/09.45

09.40/09.55

Tambaram

(a/d)

10.13/10.15

10.23/10.25

Chengalpattu

(a/d)

10.43/10.45

10.53/10.55

Villupuram Jn

(a/d)

12.30/12.35

12.30/12.35

Ariyalur

(a/d)

13.45/13.46

13.21/13.23

Tiruchchirappalli Jn.

(a)

15.30

15.30


9. Train No. 22101 Lokmanya Tilak Terminus – Madurai Weekly Express with effect from Journey commencing o­n16.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Chengalpattu

(a/d)

10.58/11.00

10.58/11.00

Villupuram Jn

(a/d)

12.30/12.35

12.30/12.35

Vriddhachalam Jn

(a/d)

13.15/13.17

13.21/13.23

Tiruchchirappalli Jn.

(a/d)

15.00/15.05

15.20/15.25

Dindigul

(a/d)

16.40/16.45

16.55/17.00

Madurai

(a)

18.10

18.40

10. Train No. 22613 Rameswaram –Ayodhya Shraddhasethu Superfast Express with effect from Journey Commencing o­n 13.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Thanjavur Jn.

(a/d)

06.08/06.10

06.30/06.32

Kumbakonam

(a/d)

06.43/06.45

07.06/07.08

Mayiladuturai Jn

(a/d)

07.58/08.00

07.38/07.40

Tiruppadiripuliyur

(a/d)

09.19/09.20

No change

11. Train No. 22535 Rameswaram -Banaras Superfast Express with effect from Journey Commencing o­n 16.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Thanjavur Jn.

(a/d)

06.08/06.10

06.30/06.32

Kumbakonam

(a/d)

06.43/06.45

07.06/07.08

Mayiladuturai Jn

(a/d)

07.58/08.00

07.38/07.40

Sirkazhi

(a/d)

08.19/08.20

08.02/08.03

Chidambaram

(a/d)

08.40/08.42

08.18/08.20

Cuddalore Port Jn.

(a/d)

09.14/09.15

08.50/08.52

12. Train No. 12083 Mayiladuturai - Coimbatore Jan Shatabdi Express with effect from Journey Commencing o­n 14.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Mayiladuturai Jn

(d)

14.55

15.00

Kumbakonam

(a/d)

15.21/15.23

15.28/15.30

Papanasam

(a/d)

15.34/15.35

15.42/15.43

Thanjavur Jn.

(a/d)

15.58/16.00

16.04/16.06

Tiruchchirappalli Jn

(a/d)

16.50/17.00

No Change


13. Train No. 06689 Villupuram – Mayiladuturai Express Special with effect from Journey Commencing o­n 14.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Mayiladuturai Jn

(a)

09.15

09.10

14. Train No. 16112 Puducherry –Tirupati  MEMU Express with effect from Journey Commencing o­n 14.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Villupuram Jn

(a/d)

15.40/15.45

No Change

15. Train No. 16845 Erode – Tirunelveli Express with effect from Journey Commencing o­n 14.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Erode

(d)

13.35

14.00

Kodumudi

(a/d)

14.09/14.10

14.29/14.30

Pugalur

(a/d)

14.24/14.25

14.44/14.45/

Karur

(a/d)

14.48/14.50

15.03/15.05

Velliyanai

(a/d)

15.04/15.05

15.19/15.20

Eriodu

(a/d)

15.49/15.50

15.54/15.55

Dindigul

(a/d)

16.27/16.30

16.42/16.45

Ambatural

(a/d)

16.42/16.43

16.57/16.58

Kodaikanal Road

(a/d)

16.50/16.52

17.08/17.09

Sholavandan

(a/d)

17.04/17.05

17.23/17.24

Madurai

(a/d)

17.45/17.50

18.00/18.05

Thiruparankundram

(a/d)

18.04/18.05

18.17/18.18

Tirumangalam

(a/d)

18.17/18.18

18.28/18.29

Kalligudi

(a/d)

18.29/18.30

18.42/18.43

Virudunagar

(a/d)

18.43/18.45

19.00/19.02

Satur

(a/d)

19.04/19.05

19.22/19.23

Kovilpatti

(a/d)

19.23/19.25

19.39/19.40

Kadambur

(a/d)

19.44/19.45

19.57/19.58

Vanchi Maniyachchi

(a/d)

20.14/20.15

20.09/20.10

Tirunelveli

(a)

21.45

21.30

16. Train No. 16846 Tirunelveli - Erode Unreserved Express with effect from Journey Commencing o­n 14.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Erode

(a)

14.30

15.00

Kodumudi

(a/d)

13.34/13.35

13.49/13.50

Pugalur

(a/d)

13.19/13.20

13.34/13.35

Karur

(a/d)

12.58/13.00

13.13/13.15

Velliyanai

(a/d)

12.24/12.25

12.24/12.25

17. Train No. 16106 Tiruchendur – Chennai Egmore Express with effect from Journey commencing o­n 14.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Tiruchchirappalli Jn

(a/d)

02.40/02.45

No change Beyond DG

Dindigul Jn

(a/d)

01.27/01.30

01.22/01.25

Madurai Jn

(a/d)

00.10/00.15

00.05/00.10

Virudunagar Jn

(a/d)

22.53/22.55

23.08/23.10

Satur

(a/d)

22.28/22.30

22.40/22.42

Kovilpatti

(a/d)

22.08/22.10

22.24/22.26

Tirunelveli

(a/d)

21.10/21.15

21.30/21.35

Seydunganallur

(a/d)

20.54/20.55

21.10/21.11

Srivaikundam

(a/d)

20.45/20.46

21.00/21.01

Nazareth

(a/d)

20.35/20.36

20.49/20.50

Kurumbur

(a/d)

20.26/20.27

20.39/20.40

Arumuganeri

(a/d)

20.20/20.21

20.32/20.33

Kayalpatnam

(a/d)

20.17/20.18

20.28/20.29

Tiruchendur

(d)

20.10

20.25

18. Train No. 06674 Tiruchendur -Tirunelveli Unreserved Special with effect from Journey commencing 14.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Tiruchendur

(d)

08.25

08.15

Kayalpattinam

(a/d)

08.31/08.32

08.21/08.22

Arumuganeri

(a/d)

08.35/08.36

08.25/08.26

Kurumbur

(a/d)

08.42/08.43

08.32/08.33

Kachchanvilai

(a/d)

08.45/08.46

08.35/08.36

Nazareth

(a/d)

08.50/08.51

08.40/08.41

Alwar Tirunanari

(a/d)

08.57/08.58

08.47/08.48

Srivaikuntam

(a/d)

09.01/09.02

08.51/08.52

Thathankulam

(a/d)

09.09/09.10

08.59/09.00

Seydunganallur

(a/d)

09.14/09.15

09.04/09.05

Palayankottai

(a/d)

09.23/09.24

09.13/09.14

Tirunelveli

(a)

10.00

10.00

19. Train No. 17236 Nagercoil – SMVT Bengaluru Express with effect from Journey commencing o­n 14.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Madurai Jn

(a/d)

23.50/23.55

23.45/23.50

Virudunagar Jn

(a/d)

22.38/22.40

22.53/22.55

Satur

(a/d)

22.15/22.17

22.28/22.30

Kovilpatti

(a/d)

21.53/21.55

22.10/22.12

Tirunelveli

(a/d)

20.55/21.00

21.15/21.20

20. Train No. 12641Kanniyakumari – Nizamuddin Superfast Express with effect from Journey Commencing o­n 16.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Madurai Jn

(a/d)

00.50/00.55

00.50/00.55

Virudunagar Jn

(a/d)

23.13/23.15

22.23/22.25

Satur

(a/d)

22.43/22.45

22.58/23.00

Kovilpatti

(a/d)

22.23/22.25

22.40/22.42

Tirunelveli

(a/d)

21.25/21.30

21.45/21.50

21. Train No. 12690 Nagercoil – Dr MGR Chennai Central Superfast  Express with effect from Journey commencing o­n 20.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Madurai Jn

(a/d)

00.50/00.55

00.50/00.55

Virudunagar Jn

(a/d)

23.13/23.15

22.23/22.25

Satur

(a/d)

22.43/22.45

22.58/23.00

Kovilpatti

(a/d)

22.23/22.25

22.40/22.42

Tirunelveli

(a/d)

21.25/21.30

21.45/21.50

22. Train No. 19578 Jamnagar -Tirunelveli Express with effect from Journey commencing o­n 18.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Tirunelveli

(a)

22.05

22.20

23. 23. Train No.06672 Vanchi Maniyachchi- Tuticorin unreserved Special with effect from Journey Commencing o­n 14.08.2023

STN Name

Existing

Revised

Vanchi Maniyachchi Jn

(d)

19.20

20.25

Kailasapuram

(a/d)

19.27

19.28

20.35/20.36

Tattapparai

(a/d)

19.34

19.35

20.41/20.42

Milavittan

(a/d)

19.41

19.42

20.47/20.48

Tutimelur

(a/d)

19.50

19.51

20.57/20.58

Tuticorin

(a)

20.10

21.15

24. Train No.06663 Madurai- Sengottai Unreserved Special with effect from Journey Commencing o­n 14.08.2023

STN Name

Existing

Revised

Madurai

(d)

11.30

11.20

Tiruparankndrm

(a/d)

11.42

11.43

11.32

11.33

Tirumangalam

(a/d)

11.52

11.53

11.42

11.43

Kalligudi

(a/d)

12.04

12.05

11.53

11.54

Virudunagar

(a/d)

12.18

12.20

12.08

12.10

Tiruttangal

(a/d)

12.34

12.35

12.25

12.26

Sivakasi

(a/d)

12.42

12.43

12.31

12.32

Srivilliputtur

(a/d)

12.58

12.59

12.47

12.48

Rajapalayam

(a/d)

13.13

13.15

No Change

25. Train No. 06688 Tirvarur - Mayiladuturai Express Special with effect from Journey commencing o­n 14.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Thiruvarur Jn

(d)

08.15

08.25

Nannilam

(a/d)

08.31/08.32

08.42/08.43

Punthottam

(a/d)

08.37/08.38

08.48/08.49

Peralam Jn

(a/d)

08.43/08.44

08.55/08.56

Mayiladuturai Jn

(a)

09.15

09.25

26. Train No. 06541 Mayiladuturai – Tiruvarur Express Special with effect from Journey commencing o­n 14.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Mayiladuturai

(d)

06.40

07.25

Peralam

(a/d)

06.56/06.57

07.40/07.41

Punthottam

(a/d)

07.02/07.03

07.47/07.48

Nannilam

(a/d)

07.08/07.09

07.53/07.54

Thiruvarur

(a)

07.40

08.20

27. Train No. 06404 Mannargudi - Mayiladuturai Express Special with effect from Journey commencing o­n 14.08.2023

Station Name

Existing

Revised

Mannargudi

(d)

08.35

08.20

Nidamangalam

(a/d)

08.56/08.57

08.37/08.39

Koradacheri

(a/d)

09.06/09.07

08.49/08.50

Tirumanthikunam

(a/d)

09.12/09.13

08.55/08.56

Kulikarai

(a/d)

09.18/09.19

08.59/09.00

Thiruvarur

(a/d)

09.28/09.30

09.10/09.12

Nannilam

(a/d)

09.46/09.47

09.27/09.28

Punthottam

(a/d)

09.52/09.53

09.35/09.36

Peralam

(a/d)

09.58/09.59

09.41/09.42

Mayiladuturai

(a)

10.40

10.20

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(M.Senthamil Selvan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.