Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About SR

General Info

News & Updates

Tenders

Passenger Services

Contact Us

Personnel Branch Information
Reservation Rules
Engagement of Teachers on Contract-MDU
Re-engagement of Retired Para Medical Staff
Pension Adalat-2023
Engagement of Contract Teacher - Podhanur
Engagement of Contract AYUSH Doctors
Engagement of Contract Speech Therapist
Engagement of Contract Occupational Therapist
Engagement of Contract Teachers - GOC
Pensioners Corner
Act Apprentice 2023-24
Re-engagement of Retired Running Staff-MDU
Re-engagement of Retired Running Staff-MAS
SRHQPB Website
PB CIRCULARS
Online Holiday Home Portal
Online CGA Portal
Division/Workshop Allotment
Construction Organization
Railway Electrification
Accounts Department Information
Careers
News & Announcements
Goldenrock Workshop
Electrical Department
Carriage & Wagon Workshop
Signal & Telecom Workshop
Locomotive Workshop
Engineering Workshop
Chennai Division
Palghat Division
Madurai Division
Trichchchirappalli Division
Thiruvananthapuram Division
Salem Division
Press Releases
Press Release -Divisions
Chennai
Trichchirappalli
Madurai
Palghat
Thiruvananthapuram
Salem
Current Events
Train Accidents Inquiry Reports
 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
749/2022-23 24-03-2023
Chennai
IRCTC’s –Bharat Gaurav Train tour –“Punya Teerth Yathirai”

IRCTC’s –Bharat Gaurav Train tour –“Punya Teerth Yathirai”

IRCTC/South Zone has launched an exclusive Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train, for the tourists which consists of 04- Three Tier AC coaches, 07- Sleeper Coaches, 01- pantry car, 02- power car with a total of 14 coaches. In the maiden run of Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train, IRCTC, South Zone/Chennai had launched a tour in the name of –“Punya Teerth Yathirai”, which is detailed below.

Tour No

From

To

Destinations

Package cost per person(in INR)

SZBG01

04.05.23

15.05.23

Puri – Konark– Kolkata - Gaya – Varanasi – Ayodhya -   Allahabad

Economy: Rs.20,367/-

Comfort: Rs.35,651/-

The details of timings and stoppages of Punya Teerth Yathirai are as follows:


Date

Station/Program

Arr.

Dep.

Day 1

(04.05.2023)

Kochuveli

---

19.00 hrs

Kollam Jn

20.00 Hrs

20.05 Hrs

SengottaiJn

21.30 Hrs

21.35 Hrs

TenkasiJn

21.45 Hrs

21.50 Hrs

RajapalayamJn

23.10 Hrs

23.15 Hrs

SivakasiJn

23.40 Hrs

23.45 Hrs

Day 2

(05.05.2023)

VirudhunagarJn

00.15 Hrs

00.20 Hrs

Madurai Jn

01.30 Hrs

01.45 Hrs

DindigulJn

03.55 Hrs

04.00 Hrs

TrichyJn

06.00 Hrs

06.05 Hrs

ThanjavurJn

06.50 Hrs

06.55 Hrs

KumbakonamJn

07.25 Hrs

07.30 Hrs

MayiladuthuraiJn

08.05 Hrs

08.10 Hrs

Chidambaram

08.30 Hrs

08.35 Hrs

Tripadripuliyur

09.10 Hrs

09.15 Hrs

VillupuramJn

09.45 Hrs

09.50 Hrs

Chengalpattu Jn

11.15 Hrs

11.20 Hrs

Tambaram

11.30 Hrs

11.35 Hrs

Egmore

12.00 Hrs

12.15 Hrs

Vijayawada

20.50 Hrs

20.55 Hrs

Day 3 (06.05.2023)

Puri

14.00 hrs

-

Day 4 (07.05.2023)

Puri

-

21.00 hrs

Day 5 (08.05.2023)

Kolkata

08.00 hrs

21.00 hrs

Day 6 (09.05.2023)

Gaya

06.00 hrs

23.00 hrs

Day 7 (10.05.2023)

Varanasi

06.00 hrs

-

Day 8 (11.05.2023)

Varanasi

-

21.00 hrs

Day 9 (12.05.2023)

Ayodhya

06.00 hrs

23.00 hrs

Day 10 (13.05.2023)

Prayagraj

05.00 hrs

14.00 hrs

Day 11 (14.05.2023)

Day and Overnight Train Journey

Day 12 15.05.2023

Chennai Egmore

02.00 hrs

02.10 hrs

Tambaram

03.00 Hrs

03.05 Hrs

Chengalpattu Jn

03.40 Hrs

03.45 Hrs

Villupuram

04.25 Hrs

04.30 Hrs

Tiruppadiripuliyur

04.55 Hrs

05.00 Hrs

Chidambaram

05.45 Hrs

05.45 Hrs

Mayiladuthurai

06.05 Hrs

06.10 Hrs

Kumbakonam

06.35 Hrs

06.40 Hrs

Thanjavur

07.10  Hrs

07.15  Hrs

Trichy

08.10 Hrs

08.15 Hrs

Dindigul

10.15 Hrs

10.20 Hrs

Madurai Jn.

11.25 Hrs

11.30 Hrs

VirudhunagarJn

12.15 Hrs

12.20 Hrs

SivakasiJn

13.55 Hrs

14.00 Hrs

RajapalayamJn

14.20 Hrs

14.25 Hrs

TenkasiJn

16.20 Hrs

16.25 Hrs

SengottaiiJn

17.35 Hrs

17.40 Hrs

Kollam Jn.

18.50 Hrs

18.55 Hrs

Kochuveli

20.00 Hrs

---























































Salient features of Exclusive Bharat Gaurav Tourist Train: -

·Train journey by 3AC class/SL class

·AC/NAC Hotel accommodation/fresh up at destinations

·AC/NAC road transfers as applicable

·On board/Off board South Indian Vegetarian All meals

·Tour Escort & Security o­n train

·1 litre water bottle x 2 Per Day

·Travel Insurance

*Central/State Govt/PSU employees can avail LTC facility as per eligibility/company norms, in the above AC train tours.

For reservations and details contact:-

Tourism Information and Facilitation Centre

Chennai: 9003140680/682, 8287931964 

Madurai: 8287931977, 8287932122

Trichy: 8287932070

Coimbatore: 9003140655

Website: www.irctctourism.com



 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/




(M.Senthamil Selvan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.