Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About SR

General Info

News & Updates

Tenders

Passenger Services

Contact Us

 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
518/2022-2309-12-2022
Chennai
Southern Railway to operate its 8th trip under Bharat Gaurav scheme between Madurai - Sainagar Shirdi – Madurai (Kudal Nagar)


Southern Railway to operate its 8th trip under Bharat Gaurav schemebetween Madurai - Sainagar Shirdi – Madurai (Kudal Nagar)

The 8th trip of Bharat Gaurav trains in Southern Railway will be run from Madurai to Sainagar Shirdi and back.  The round trip service will be organised by M/s. Travel Times, a registered service provider from Madurai to Sainagar Shirdi via Pandharpur and return trip to Madurai (Kudal Nagar) via Mantralayalam Road. The details of the 8th trip are as follows:


Train No.  06905 / 06906 Madurai – Sainagar Shirdi – Kudal Nagar Bharat Gaurav Train:

Train No. 06905 Madurai – Sainagar Shirdi Bharat Gaurav Train will commence journey from Madurai at 02.30 hrs o­n 24th December, 2022 (Saturday) and reach Sainagar Shirdi at 07.30 hrs o­n 26th December, 2022 (Monday)


Train No. 06906 Sainagar Shirdi – Kudal Nagar Bharat Gaurav Train will commence journey from Sainagar Shirdi at 14.10 hrs o­n 27th December, 2022 (Tuesday) and reach Kudal Nagar at 08.00 hrs o­n 29th December, 2022 (Thursday)


The Coach Compositions are 4- AC Three Tier coaches, - Sleeper Class Coaches, 2 -Pantry Cars and 2 - General Second Class & Luggage-cum-Brake Vans (Total -14 Coaches)


The details of timings and stoppages of Train No. 06905 Madurai – Sainagar Shirdi and Train No.0 6906 Sainagar Shirdi – Kudal Nagar are as follows (Timings in hours)

Date

Station

Arrival

Departure

24.12.2022 (Saturday)

Madurai Jn

-

02.30

Dindigul Jn

03.30

03.35

Trichy

04.40

04.45

Vriddhachalam

06.15

06.20

Villupuram

07.15

07.20

Chennai Egmore

10.45

11.00

Renigunta Jn

14.00

140.5

Cuddapah

16.05

16.10

Guntakal Jn

20.00

20.05

25.12.2022 (Sunday)

Wadi

00.30

00.35

Pandharpur

05.25

21.00

26.12.2022 (Monday)

Sainagar Shirdi

07.30

-

27.12.2022 (Tuesday)

Sainagar Shirdi

-

14.10

28.12.2022 (Wednesday)

Mantralayam Road

03.30

10.00

Guntakal Jn

12.10

12.15

Cuddapah

15.50

15.55

Renigunta Jn

19.00

19.10

Chennai Egmore

23.00

23.25

29.12.2022 (Thursday)

Villupuram Jn

02.40

02.45

Vridhachalam Jn

03.25

03.30

Trichy

05.35

05.40

Dindigul Jn

06.55

07.00

Kudalnagar

08.00

-

Bharat Gaurav Trains

With the objective of showcasing India’s rich cultural heritage and magnificent historical places to the people of India and the world, Indian Railways introduced the “Bharat Gaurav Trains” scheme.

Bharat Gaurav scheme also aims to leverage the core strengths of the professionals of the tourism sector to run theme-based trains to tap the vast tourist potential of India. The first service of the theme-based Bharat Gaurav roundtrip train service from Coimbatore North to Sainagar Shirdi was operated o­n 14.06.2022. 

    


 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(B.Guganesan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.