Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About SR

General Info

News & Updates

Tenders

Passenger Services

Contact Us

Personnel Branch Information
Reservation Rules
Engagement of Teachers on Contract-MDU
Engagement of Contract Teacher - Podhanur
Engagement of Contract Occupational Therapist
Engagement of Contract Teachers - GOC
Pensioners Corner
Act Apprentice 2023-24
Re-engagement of Retired Running Staff-MDU
Re-engagement of Retired Running Staff-MAS
Engagement of Contract Clinical Psychologist
Engagement of Homeopathy Consultant
Internal Complaints Committee
Pension Adalat-2024
SRHQPB Website
PB CIRCULARS
Online Holiday Home Portal
Online CGA Portal
Division/Workshop Allotment
Construction Organization
Railway Electrification
Accounts Department Information
Careers
News & Announcements
Goldenrock Workshop
Electrical Department
Carriage & Wagon Workshop
Signal & Telecom Workshop
Locomotive Workshop
Engineering Workshop
Chennai Division
Palghat Division
Madurai Division
Trichchchirappalli Division
Thiruvananthapuram Division
Salem Division
Press Releases
Press Release -Divisions
Chennai
Trichchirappalli
Madurai
Palghat
Thiruvananthapuram
Salem
Current Events
Train Accidents Inquiry Reports
 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
63/2024-25 21-04-2024
Chennai
Special Trains from Tiruchchirappalli to Tambaram and Chennai Egmore


The following passenger trains will be operated to clear extra rush

1. Special Train from Tiruchchirappallai to Tambaram via Srirangam, Ariyalur, Vriddhachalam and Villupuram:

Special Train will leave Tiruchchirappalli (via Srirangam, Ariyalur, Vriddhachalam and Villupuram) at 22.30 hrs o­n 19th April, 2024 and reach Tambaram at 03.45 hrs, the next day

Coach Composition12 Car MEMU

The details of timings and stoppages Special Train from Tiruchchirappallai to Tambaram are as follows:

Station

Arrival

Departure

Tiruchchirappalli

--

22.30

Srirangam

22.50

22.52

Lalgudi

23.08

23.10

Ariyalur

23.43

23.45

Vriddhachalam

00.20

00.22

Villupuram

01.15

01.20

Tindivanam

01.58

02.00

Chengalpattu

03.00

03.02

Tambaram

03.45

--

2. Special Train from Tiruchchirappallai to Chennai Egmore via Tanjavur, Mayiladuthurai and Cuddalore Port, Villpuram :

Special Train from Tiruchchirappallai to Chennai Egmore (via Tanjavur, Mayiladuthurai, Cuddalore Port, Villupuram) will leave Tiruchchirappalli at 05.30 hrs o­n 20th April, 2024 (Tomorrow) and reach Chennai Egmore at 13.20 hrs, the same day

Coach Composition: 12 Car MEMU

Station

Arrival

Departure

Tiruchchirappalli

---

05.30

Tiruverumbur

05.50

05.52

Budalur

06.08

06.10

Tanjavur

06.30

06.35

Papanasam

06.58

07.00

Kumbakonam

07.10

07.15

Mayiladuturai

07.50

07.55

Vaithisavaran Koil

08.18

08.20

Sirkazhi

08.28

08.30

Chidambaram

08.46

08.48

Cuddalore Port

09.20

09.21

Tiruppadirippuliyur

09.30

09.32

Villupuram

10.30

10.35

Tindivanam

11.13

11.15

Chengalpattu

12.13

12.15

Tambaram

12.43

12.45

Chennai Egmore

13.20

---

Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(M.Senthamil Selvan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.