Screen Reader Access Skip to Main Content Font Size   Increase Font size Normal Font Decrease Font size
Indian Railway main logo
Search :
View Content in Hindi
National Emblem of India

About SR

General Info

News & Updates

Tenders

Passenger Services

Contact Us

Personnel Branch Information
Reservation Rules
Engagement of Teachers on Contract-MDU
Engagement of Contract Teacher - Podhanur
Engagement of Contract Occupational Therapist
Engagement of Contract Teachers - GOC
Pensioners Corner
Act Apprentice 2023-24
Re-engagement of Retired Running Staff-MDU
Re-engagement of Retired Running Staff-MAS
Engagement of Contract Clinical Psychologist
Engagement of Homeopathy Consultant
Internal Complaints Committee
Pension Adalat-2024
SRHQPB Website
PB CIRCULARS
Online Holiday Home Portal
Online CGA Portal
Division/Workshop Allotment
Construction Organization
Railway Electrification
Accounts Department Information
Careers
News & Announcements
Goldenrock Workshop
Electrical Department
Carriage & Wagon Workshop
Signal & Telecom Workshop
Locomotive Workshop
Engineering Workshop
Chennai Division
Palghat Division
Madurai Division
Trichchchirappalli Division
Thiruvananthapuram Division
Salem Division
Press Releases
Press Release -Divisions
Chennai
Trichchirappalli
Madurai
Palghat
Thiruvananthapuram
Salem
Current Events
Train Accidents Inquiry Reports
 
Bookmark Mail this page Print this page
QUICK LINKS
36/2024-25 15-04-2024
Chennai
Special Trains between Visakhapatnam and Kollam


East Coast Railway has notified Special trains to clear extra rush during summer season as detailed below:

Train No. 08539/08540 Visakhapatnam–Kollam - Visakhapatnam Specials:

Train No. 08539 Visakhapatnam–Kollam Weekly Special Fare Special departs from Kottayam on 17th, 24th April, 01st, 08th, 15th, 22nd,29th May,05th,12th,19th ,26th June & 03rd July,2024 (Wednesdays)and reach  Kollam  at 12.55 hrs, the Next day(12 services)

In return direction Train No. 08540 Kollam – Visakhapatnam Weekly Special Fare Special departs from Kollam o­n 18th, 25th April, 02nd, 09th, 16th, 23rd, 30th May,06th,13th,20th,27th June & 04thJuly,2024(Thursdays) and reachVisakhapatnam at 23.20 hrs, the next day (12 services)

Coach Composition: 1-AC Two Tier Coach, 2- AC Three Tier Coaches, 11- Sleeper Class Coaches, 4- General Second Class Coaches & 2- Second Class Coaches (Divyangjan Friendly)

The details of timings and stoppages of Train No. 08539/08540 Visakhapatnam- Kollam – Visakhapatnam Specials are as follows (Timings in hours)

Train No. 08539 Visakhapatnam –KollamSpecial

Stations

Train No. 08540 Kollam – Visakhapatnam Special

08:20 (Departure)

(d)

Vishakhapatnam

(a)

23.20 (Arrival)

08:45 / 08:50

(a/d)

Duvvada

(a/d)

22.35/22.40

10:18 / 10:20

(a/d)

Samalkot

(a/d)

19.44/19.45

11:08 / 11:10

(a/d)

Rajahmundry

(a/d)

18.53/18.55

12:38 / 12:40

(a/d)

Eluru

(a/d)

17.28/17.30

14:00 / 14:15

(a/d)

Vijayawada

(a/d)

16.20/16.30

14:48 / 14:50

(a/d)

Tenali

(a/d)

15.33/15.35

16:30 / 16:32

(a/d)

Ongole

(a/d)

14.03/14.05

18:10 / 18:12

(a/d)

Nellore

(a/d)

12.38/12.40

19:00 / 19:02

(a/d)

Gudur

(a/d)

12.13/12.15

21.00 / 21:10

(a/d)

Renigunta

(a/d)

11:55 / 12.00

22:30 / 22:32

(a/d)

Katpadi

(a/d)

09:33 / 09:35

00.05 / 00.07

(a/d)

Jolarpettai

(a/d)

08:35 / 08:37

01:22 / 01:25

(a/d)

Salem

(a/d)

06:13 / 06:15

02:45 / 02:55

(a/d)

Erode

(a/d)

05:05 / 05:15

03:30 / 03:32

(a/d)

Tiruppur

(a/d)

04:15 / 04:20

04:48 / 04:50

(a/d)

Podanur

(a/d)

03:33 / 03:35

06:10 / 06:20

(a/d)

Palakkad

(a/d)

01:57 / 02:03

07:42 / 07:45

(a/d)

Thrissur

(a/d)

00:22 / 00:25

08:40 / 08:42

(a/d)

Aluva

(a/d)

23:25 / 23:27

09:15 / 09:20

(a/d)

Ernakulam Town

(a/d)

22:55 / 23:00

10:25 / 10:28

(a/d)

Kottayam

(a/d)

21:32 / 21:35

10:39/10:40

(a/d)

Changassery

(a/d)

21:06 / 21:07

10:49/10:50

(a/d)

Tiruvalla

(a/d)

20:56 / 20:57

11:00/11:05

(a/d)

Chengannur

(a/d)

20:45 / 20:50

11:17/11:18

(a/d)

Mavelikara

(a/d)

20:29 / 20:30

11:28/11:30

(a/d)

Kayankulam

(a/d)

20:18 / 20:20

12:55 (Arrival)

(a)

Kollam

(d)

19:35 (Departure)


 Follow us

www.sr.indianrailways.gov.in

https://twitter.com/GMSRailway

https://www.facebook.com/Southern-Railway-240606622749869/



(M.Senthamil Selvan)
Chief Public Relations Officer




  Admin Login | Site Map | Contact Us | RTI | Disclaimer | Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy Valid CSS! Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict

© 2016  All Rights Reserved.

This is the Portal of Indian Railways, developed with an objective to enable a single window access to information and services being provided by the various Indian Railways entities. The content in this Portal is the result of a collaborative effort of various Indian Railways Entities and Departments Maintained by CRIS, Ministry of Railways, Government of India.